CV

EDUCATION

2011-2012                   Master of Fine Arts, Sydney College of the Arts (University of Sydney).

2010                             Master of Studio Art, Sydney College of the Arts (University of Sydney).

1993-1995                   Bachelor of Fine Arts, College of Fine Arts (University of New South Wales), Sydney.

1989-1992                   Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney.

1977-1979                    Dress Design Certificate, East Sydney Technical College, Sydney.

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2020                             Equivalence, AIRspace Projects, Sydney.

2019                             Readings, Intransit Art Space, Sydney.

2018                             Stories We Tell Ourselves, 541 Art Space, Sydney.

                                      Reminders, Inside Outside Sculpture Plinth, Civic Park, North Sydney.

2015                             Placemarking, Willoughby Historical Museum, Sydney.

2014                             Lines of Communication, Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby, Sydney.

2012                             Lost Property, Graduate School Gallery, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney.

 

SELECTED GROUP/JOINT EXHIBITIONS

2019                             Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize 2019, finalist, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney.

                                      Things I wanted to say but never did, Contact Sheet, Sydney.

                                      Twelve, Art Est, Sydney.

                                      Deliberations: Time and Light, Gallery East, Sydney.

                                      North Sydney Art Prize, finalist, Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Sydney.

                                      Artist. Mentor. Master., Ewart Gallery, Sydney

2018                             Confluence, Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, Sydney.

                                      Blacktown City Art Prize, finalist, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney.

                                      Art Est Tutor Exhibition, Art Est, Sydney.

                                      Tutor Showcase, Ku-ring-gai Arts Centre, Sydney.

                                      Annual Tutors Show, Ku-ring-gai Arts Centre, Sydney.

2017                             Blacktown City Art Prize, finalist, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney.

                                      It’s Time, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney.

                                      Annual Tutors Show, Ku-ring-gai Arts Centre, Sydney.

                                      Sighting Memory, Gaffa, Sydney.

2016                             Makers Matter, Gaffa, Sydney.

                                      Chain of Events, Studio 20/17, Sydney.

                                      Colour: Tints, Hues & Tones, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney.

2015                             Celebration Show, North Contemporary Art Space, Sydney.

                                      CH2, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney.

                                      City of Ryde Women’s Art Prize, finalist, See Street Gallery, Sydney.

2014                             Harbour Sculpture 2014, finalist, Clarke’s Point Reserve, Sydney.

                                      International Women’s Day Art Prize, finalist & winner, See Street Gallery, Sydney.

2013                             Hidden Sculpture Walk, finalist, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney.

                                      Willoughby Sculpture Prize, finalist, Incinerator Art Space, Sydney.

                                      North Sydney Art Prize, finalist, The Coal Loader, Sydney.

2012                              2012 Postgraduate Degree Show, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney.

                                       Print Stitch Staple, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney.

                                      Transitory States, Visual Arts Centre, La Trobe University, Bendigo.

                                      Trace Makers, Paper Plane, Sydney.

2010                             2010 Postgraduate Degree Show, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney.

 

COLLABORATIONS

2017-2017                   The Way of the River, with Kath Fries and Architects Johannsen & Associates, public art installation, 65-71 Cowper Street Granville NSW.

 

GRANTS, AWARDS AND RESIDENCIES

2018                             The Coal Loader Artist Studio Residency, Waverton, Sydney (North Sydney Council).

2016                              Japanese Textiles Workshop residency, Fujino, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan.

                                       Australia Council for the Arts Development Grant.

                                       Copyright Agency Creative Individuals Career Fund Grant.

2015                              Residency at Willoughby Historical Museum, Sydney (part of the Willoughby City Council inaugural Willoughby Biennial).

                                       Gunyah Artist Residency, Lake Macquarie, NSW.

2014                              WinnerInternational Women’s Day Art Prize, See Street Gallery, Sydney.

2006                             CommendedLane Cove 43rd Annual Art Award (Contemporary section), Sydney.

2000                             Studio residency, Bundanon Trust, Nowra, NSW.

1995                              Winner – Alfred Altshuler Memorial Award for Painting (UNSW College of Fine Arts).

 

COLLECTIONS

Willoughby City Council, Bundanon Trust, Towers Perrin, Royal North Shore Private Hospital, Private collections in Australia and South America.

 

TEXTS

ESSAYS

Anne Ferran                ‘Never Easy’, exhibition catalogue for Placemarking exhibition, August 2014.

PUBLICATIONS

Rose Niland                ‘Willoughby Visual Arts Biennial, 2015 – Imagining Place’, The Culture Concept Circle, 21 September 2015.

http://www.thecultureconcept.com/circle/willoughby-visual-arts-biennial-2015-imagining-place#more-    80058

Chloe Wolifson          ‘Imagining Place: The Inaugural Willoughby Biennial’, Arts Hub, 18 August 2015, http://visual.artshub.com.au/news-article/special-reports/visual-arts/chloe-wolifson/imagining-place-the-inaugural- willoughby-biennial-248995

Lauren Murada          ‘War shot in words’, North Shore Times, 5 November 2014, p. 17.

Nerida Olson (ed.)     Sydney College of the Arts Degree Show 2012, Sydney College of the Arts, 2012, p. 169.

Hannah Knight          ‘Human and nature combined in exhibition’, Bendigo Advertiser, 2 April 2012, p. 8.

Nerida Olson (ed.)     Sydney College of the Arts Degree Show 2010, Sydney College of the Arts, 2010, p. 179.

Brendan Moar            ‘Bridging the gap’, Inside Out, June 2001, p. 68.

P. Barker                     ‘Raw silk’, Domain supplement, Sydney Morning Herald, 16 July 1998, p. 10, 11.